Term and Holiday Dates

Academic Year 2018 / 2019 (Including Training days)

Friday 20th July 2018 – Summer Term Ends

Summer Holidays

Mon 3rd Sept 2018 – Teacher Training Day
Tues 4th Sept 2018 – Autumn Term Begins
Fri 26th Oct 2018 – Teacher Training/School Ends

Autumn Half Term Holiday

Monday 5th Nov 2018 – School Returns
Friday 21st Dec 2018 – Autumn Term Ends

Christmas Holiday

Mon 7th Jan 2019 – Teacher Training Day
Tues 8th Jan 2019 – Spring Term Begins
Fri 15th Feb 2019 – School Ends

Spring Half Term

Mon 25th Feb 2019 – School Returns
Wed 27th Mar 2019 – Teacher Training
Fri 12th April 2019 – Spring Term Ends

Easter Holiday

Mon 29th April 2019 – Summer Term Begins
Mon 6th May 2019 – May Bank Holiday School Closed
Fri 24th May 2019 – School Ends

Summer Half Term Holiday

Mon 3rd June 2019 – School Returns
Mon 22nd July 2019 – Teacher Training Day / Summer Term Ends

Previous News and Events

Swimming Gala - June 2018

Our Primary swimming gala was held on Monday 11th June. All Primary took part in races organised by Miss Bridges and compered by Mr Brookes.

Everyone received a participation certificate and we all enjoyed cheering each other on.

EmployAbility welcomes GEFCO UK - May 2018

Exhall Grange and the Cadent EmployAbility team had been in talks with Sandra Trainor, HR Business Partner of GEFCO UK, to consider hosting a 10 week trail placement based in the Warehouse at their Head Office at Pro-Logis Park. Following a site visit and an introduction day at GEFCO, Liam was offered his 3rd placement based at GEFCO UK.

Liam began his placement on 16th April and after an intensive induction day, Liam was introduced to the Warehouse Team and has hit the ground running in the Decanting Dept. Liam is supported by Ian Jones, Site Manager and Mentored by Darren Lavill, Operations Manager.

Jordan and Charlotte’s stories - May 2018

Jordan and Charlotte started on a work experience programme at Dunlop Systems and Components whilst students at Exhall Grange School.  Both students made excellent progress whilst on placement. So much so that they were both offered apprenticeships with the company once they had completed their Year 13 education.

“Dunlop Systems & Components Ltd (DSC) have a close link with Exhall Grange Specialist School due to their close proximity to the factory.  Jordan and Charlotte initially joined DSC for a period of work experience in which they were able to show us their abilities and this led to DSC offering an apprenticeship to them. This has been very successful, and I cannot express enough how beneficial to the business Charlotte and Jordan have been. They have both grown into the role of fully fledged valuable employees”.

Pupils visit RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon - May 2018

In readiness for their imminent GCSE English Literature examination; Year 11 Literature pupils were treated to a contemporary performance of their set GCSE Shakespeare text Romeo and Juliet.

The pupils enjoyed the performance and found it very useful for their revision of Shakespeare’s language and the themes contained within the play.

Suffolk Residential Year 8 and 9 - May 2018

Pupils embarked on a historical and geographical tour of Suffolk. Blessed with sunshine, they spent their first day exploring the exhibits at the Felixstowe museum, experiencing the prisons at the Languard Fort and enjoying a sunny afternoon on the picturesque beach at Languard Point.

They then headed back to the YHA at Blaxhall for a fantastic dinner and an evening in the garden.

Calendar of Events

September 2018


Class: Year 8
Date: 25/09/18
Time: 09.00am – 15.30pm
Event Details: Bosworth Trip


Class: Year 7
Date: 26/09/18
Time: 09.00am – 13.00pm
Event Details: Lunt Fort Trip


Class:
Date: 28/09/18
Time: 09.00am – 11.00pm
Event Details: Prospective Pupil Morning

October 2018


Class: Years 7 -13
Date: 10/10/18
Time: 13.50pm – 15.30pm
Event Details: Cross Country


Class: Year 11
Date: 11/10/18
Time: All Day
Event Details: An Inspector Calls


Class: Years 7 – 13
Date: 11/10/18
Time: 09.00am – 12.00pm
Event Details: Inter Schools Cross Country


Class:
Date: 18/10/18
Time: 16.15pm – 18.00pm
Event Details: Full Governing Body Meeting


Class: Year 7
Date: 19/10/18
Time: Morning
Event Details: Comedy of Errors


Class: All
Date: 26/10/18
Time: All day
Event Details: Training Day


Class: All
Date: 27/10/18
Time:
Event Details: Half Term

November 2018


Class: Year 12/13
Date: 05/11/18
Time: 09.15am – 11.30am
Event Details: GCSE English Language Examination


Class: Year 12/13
Date: 06/11/18
Time: 09.15am – 11.10am
Event Details: GCSE Mathematics Examination


Class: Year 12/13
Date: 07/11/18
Time: 09.15am – 11.30am
Event Details: GCSE English Language Examination


Class: Year 12/13
Date: 08/11/18
Time: 09.15am – 11.10am
Event Details: GCSE Mathematics Examination


Class: Year 12
Date: 09/11/18
Time: 09.00am – 12.00pm
Event Details: Theatre Company


Class: Year 12/13
Date: 12/11/18
Time: 09.15am – 11.10am
Event Details: GCSE Mathematics Examination


Class: Years 10/11/12 and 13
Date: 14/11/18
Time: 18.00pm – 20.00pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: Primary
Date: 22/11/18
Time: 16.00pm – 18.00pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: Years 7/8 and 9
Date: 22/11/18
Time: 18.30pm – 20.30pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: Year 8
Date: 27/11/18
Time: 09.00am – 15.30pm
Event Details: Cadburys World Trip

December 2018


Class: Year 11 and 13
Date: 03/12/18
Time: All Week
Event Details: Mock Exams


Class:
Date: 07/12/18
Time: 09.30am – 11.00am
Event Details: Prospective Pupil Morning


Class: Year 11 and 13
Date: 10/12/18
Time: All Week
Event Details: Mock Exams


Class: All
Date: 21/12/18
Time: 15.30pm
Event Details: End of Term

January 2019


Class: All
Date: 7/1/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Teacher Training Day


Class: Year 10 and 11
Date: 10/01/19
Time: All day
Event Details: Macbeth Trip


Class: Year 11
Date: 22/01/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Poetry Live


Class: Years 10 – 13
Date: 29/01/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Talk the Talk

February 2019


Class:
Date: 8/2/19
Time: 09.30am – 11.30am
Event Details: Prospective Pupil Morning


Class: Year 9
Date: 11/02/19
Time: All Week
Event Details: Calvert Trust


Class: Year 9
Date: 25/02/19
Time: 09.30am – 12.30pm
Event Details: DTP Vaccinations


Class: Year 9
Date: 27/02/19
Time: 18.00pm – 19.00pm
Event Details: Options Evening

March 2019


Class: Whole School
Date: 7/3/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: World Book Day


Class: Year 9
Date: 13/03/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Big Bang Fair


Class:
Date: 14/03/19
Time: 16.15am – 18.00pm
Event Details: Full Governing Body Meeting


Class: All
Date: 27/03/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Teacher Training Day


Class: Years 7 – 9
Date: 28/03/19
Time: 13.50pm – 15.30pm
Event Details: Swimming Gala


Class: Year 11
Date: 28/03/19
Time: 18.00pm – 19.00pm
Event Details: Parents Evening

April 2019


Class: Years 7 and 8
Date: 3/4/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Book Awards


Class: Year 10
Date: 5/4/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Conference


Class:
Date: 5/4/19
Time: 09.30am – 11.00am
Event Details: Prospective Pupil Morning


Class: All
Date: 12/4/19
Time: 15.30pm
Event Details: End of Term


Class: Year 11
Date: 30/4/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: An Inspector Calls Revision

May 2019


Class: All
Date: 6/5/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Bank Holiday


Class:
Date: 9/5/19
Time: 16.15pm – 18.00pm
Event Details: Full Governing Body Meeting


Class: KS2
Date: 13/5/19
Time: All Week
Event Details: SATS

June 2019


Class: Year 8
Date: 12/6/19
Time:
Event Details: Suffolk Residential


Class: Year 8
Date: 13/6/19
Time:
Event Details: Suffolk Residential


Class: Year 8
Date: 14/6/19
Time:
Event Details: Suffolk Residential


Class:
Date: 14/6/19
Time: 09.30am – 11.00am
Event Details: Prospective Pupil Morning


Class: New Year 12
Date: 26/6/19
Time: 17.30pm – 18.00pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: Year 10 and 12
Date: 26/6/19
Time: 18.00am – 20.00pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: Secondary
Date: 27/6/19
Time: 13.50pm – 15.30pm
Event Details: Sports Day


Class: Year 11
Date: 28/6/19
Time: 09.30am – 10.30am
Event Details: Leavers Assembly


Class: Year 13
Date: 28/6/19
Time: 14.00pm – 15.00pm
Event Details: Leavers Assembly

July 2019


Class: KS1 and Year 10
Date: 1/7/19
Time: All Week
Event Details: Assessments and Exams


Class: Post 16
Date: 1/7/19
Time: All Week
Event Details: Work Experience


Class: Primary, 6 into 7
Date: 4/7/19
Time: All Day
Event Details: Induction/Transition Day


Class: Primary
Date: 4/7/19
Time: 16.00pm – 18.00pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: Years 7, 8 and 9
Date: 4/7/19
Time: 18.30pm – 20.30pm
Event Details: Parents Evening


Class: KS3 and Year 10
Date: 8/7/19
Time: All Week
Event Details: Assessments and Exams


Class: 
Date: 9/7/19
Time: 09.30am – 12.30pm
Event Details: Catch Up Vaccinations


Class: 
Date: 11/7/19
Time: 16.15pm – 18.00pm
Event Details: Full Governing Body Meeting